PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

ASQ and its national network (“we”, “us”, “our” or “ours”), values your privacy and endeavours to protect your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data
Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”). We are therefore committed to ensure that your personal data is processed and protected in accordance with the Act.
ASQ and its national network refers to:-

  • ASQ PLT (LLP0011708-LZA)(AF1428)
  • ASQ Business Centre Sdn Bhd, 200501000987 (678032-V)
  • ASQ Consultants Sdn Bhd, 199701033573 (449072-K)
  • ASQ Consulting Group Sdn Bhd, 201901038464 (1347794-X)
  • ASQ Corporate Services Sdn Bhd, 200201009994 (577657-P)
  • ASQ Secretarial Services Sdn Bhd, 200001029725 (532332-P)
  • ASQ Tax Services Sdn Bhd, 199701012337 (427833-K)
  • ASQ Vat Advisory Sdn Bhd, 201401028752 (1104838-H)
  • Agensi Pekerjaan ASQ Sdn Bhd, 201901032798 (1342128-K)

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect from you, how your personal data will be used and protected, parties with whom we share the personal data with, and the choices you are entitled to. This includes your rights to control our disclosure of such data and your right to have access to, correct and update your personal data.

LIST OF POLICY

WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal data or personal information are information which relates to you or identifies you. We may collect personal data and other information which includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Personal details such as name, identity card number or passport number, gender, nationality, date of birth or age, marital status, occupation, or education qualifications;
  • Your image, by way of video or photo shooting during our corporate event, etc.;
  • Contact information including telephone number, fax number, mobile number, postal and email address;
  • Financial information such as your employment and income details, financial commitments, account number, assets, account balance, banking transaction and results of credit checks;
  • Information in connection with services provided by us or services that you have registered to receive, where you have registered your interest with us for information, updates, inquiries, engagement, etc.;
  • Billing and payment status and records;
  • Personal data from credit reporting agencies, government agencies, credit bureau reports, etc.;
  • Other information collected from time to time that are in connection with any service, transaction, survey, questionnaire or communication with us.

HOW WE COLLECT

As our client or prospective client, we collect your personal information both directly and indirectly from you through:

  • Your legal representatives;
  • For corporate clients, from your service providers (e.g. outsourcing IT, human resources and accounting services, merchant bankers, etc.);
  • For individuals, from your employer or employee when you, your legal representatives, service providers send us completed forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises;
  • Third party sources such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, credit bureau reports, and publicly available source of information;
  • Verbal and written communications with us and/or authorised agents;
  • Other sources which we have access to.

All information requested in our forms are obligatory to be provided unless stated otherwise. In the event that you fail to provide us with the information, be aware that we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with our services.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The purposes for which your personal data is collected and further processed will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us. The information that you have given us are fundamental for us to understand your needs and to enable us to provide the services that you require, and in particular for the following reasons:-

  • Establishing your identity and background;
  • To process your requested services and monitor the provision of our services;
  • To understand your needs and offering services to meet these needs;
  • To communicate with you in relation to our services;
  • To seek feedback on our services or for market or other research purposes;
  • For our internal record management;
  • To conduct internal marketing analysis for betterment of our services and products;
  • For administration purposes such as billing, payment and debt collection;
  • For insurance purposes;
  • For data processing purposes;
  • For staff enrolment;
  • Managing and maintaining your accounts and facilities with us including to design financial services or related products for your use;
  • Providing you with information on our, as well as, affiliated third party products, services and offers which may be of interest to you;
  • To respond to your enquiries, complaints or feedbacks;
  • For prevention and detection of crime (including, without limitation, money laundering, financing of terrorism and fraud prevention, detection and prosecution of crimes);
  • For risk management purposes;
  • For any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulation, order and/or guidelines.

(Hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In using your personal data for the Purposes stated in item 4 above, we may disclose your personal data to third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) for processing purposes. Rest assured that the disclosure of your personal data shall only be disclosed as required under law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship for third party service providers where the latter shall be bound by a non-disclosure obligation.

You hereby acknowledge the possibility of this disclosure and transfer and hence permit ASQ to release your personal data to the third party and its advisers/representatives.

The classes of parties which we may disclose your personal data to are the following:-

  • Any of our officers, employees, agents or directors, our subsidiaries, affiliates, representative and branch offices in any jurisdiction;
  • Professional advisers, contractors, service providers, insurance providers, debt collection agencies and other agents of ASQ who are under a duty of confidentiality to ASQ;
  • Financial institutions in the course of us and/or our affiliates providing our services to you (such as drawee bank providing a copy of a paid cheque and clearing or payment system or intermediary bank);
  • Any actual or potential participant or sub-participant or assignee, novatee or transferee of ASQ’s rights and/or obligations under any transaction between ASQ and you (or any of its agents or professional advisers);
  • Any party giving or proposing to give any guarantee, indemnity or security to secure your obligations to us;
  • Other parties in respect of whom you have given us your expressed or implied consent to such parties as we or our business units may be required by law, court, regulator or legal process to disclose;
  • Any person intending to settle any moneys outstanding under any of your accounts with us.

Notwithstanding the above, we may also disclose your personal data in connection with the law enforcement, fraud prevention or investigation, or other legal actions; as permitted or required by the law or regulation, or if we reasonably consider necessary to protect ourselves, our clients or the public as a whole.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In maintaining the security of your personal data with us, we ensure that adequate security control systems with a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures are in place to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data. We require the same level of security from our third party external service providers, agents or contractors apart from imposing a nondisclosure obligation upon them as part of their contractual obligation with us.

OUR WEBSITE

We have provided you with links to other sites for your convenience and information. These other sites are controlled by third parties with their own privacy statement, which we highly recommend that you review upon visiting their websites. If you choose to access a third party site linked to our website, you may do so at your own risk and subject to any terms of service or privacy policy (if any) associated with such third party sites. We are not responsible on how other company (ies) or organisation(s) collect, use, disclose or secure the information that you may provide to them.

YOUR RIGHTS

The information which we collect from you is necessary for us to perform the services that have been outlined in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to require us to limit the disclosure or usage of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer. From there, we will be glad to discuss with you on how we can limit the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. However, take note that this limitation does not extend to the processing of mandatory personal data.

Accuracy of your personal data in our possession is important for us in order to perform our services at the highest proficiency. Therefore we will make every endeavour possible to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. We ask that you assist us in this by notifying us of any changes to your information.

You have a right to request access to and correct your personal data in our possession by writing directly to us at the address set out below to:-

  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you; and
  • Request to rectify or update your personal information.

Please take note that upon receipt of your written request and subject to us identifying you as the correct data subject, we may:-

  • Charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for access or rectification; or
  • Comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your personal information. Notification of such refusal and the reasons behind it shall be given to you.

For any inquiries or complaint or to request access and/or correction of the personal data or relating to this Privacy Policy or otherwise relating to any use of your personal data by us, you may contact us at the following contact details.

Mailing Address : Suite 15.08, Level 15, City Square Office Tower, 106-108, Jalan Wong Ah Fook, 80000 Johor Bahru, Johor, Malaysia.

Telephone : +60 7 – 222 5202

Fax : +60 7 – 223 8808

E-mail : admin @asq.com.my

Please note that in absence of such written notification or request from you, you have consented to the processing, usage and disclosure of your personal information in the manner, extent and within the scope of this Privacy Policy.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time without prior notification. We will place notice of any such revision on our website or via such other suitable methods. Any revision to this Privacy Policy shall become effective upon its publication on our website. If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the contact details stated above.

Updated as at 1 January 2016

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT, DISCLAIMER AND TERMS

Please read the following Privacy Policy Statement, Disclaimer and Terms for this website before proceeding to access and use the same.

Changes and Updates

While all information herein has been prepared in good faith, given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracy in information contained in this site. No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made and no responsibility or liability will be accepted by ASQ, and its national network, as to the accuracy or completeness of information contained herein, which is subject to change from time to time without prior notice.

No Advice and No Solicitation

Information on this site should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decisions or taking any actions, you should consult the appropriate professional. All information on this site is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information.

Content

ASQ, and its national network, own the copyright of this website, and content of this website can be viewed online, or downloaded in soft or hard copies for an individual’s own reference only. Any reproduction in whole or in part of the content of this website or link to any other website without the express prior written consent of ASQ, and its national network, is strictly prohibited.

Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

By using our website, you are explicitly consenting that any and all your personal data and other information provided, keyed-in by you and further collected, stored and transmitted by ASQ, and its national network, from this website may be used, processed, shared and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons in accordance with ASQ, and its national network’, website privacy statement.

Limitation of Liability

ASQ, and its national network, will not be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Links to Other Sites

Links to other websites through this website is included for additional information and for your convenience only. ASQ, and its national network, has no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. In addition, the inclusion of these links does not necessarily imply a recommendation to that link nor do ASQ, and its national network, endorse the views expressed on those external websites.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold ASQ, and its nation network, and any of its officers, directors, employees, agents and affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, actions, liabilities, costs or damages including reasonable legal fees asserted by any third party arising from or related to your use of this site or conduct in connection therewith in violation of these Terms of Use.

Please also note that ASQ, and its national network, endeavour to ensure that this website is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, throughout a calendar year. However, should this website be temporarily suspended or is made unavailable for any reason or for any length of time, ASQ, and its national network, does not accept any liability which may arise from this website’s downtime

ASQ, and its national network, refers to:-

  • ASQ PLT (LLP0011708-LZA)(AF1428)
  • ASQ Business Centre Sdn Bhd, 200501000987 (678032-V)
  • ASQ Consultants Sdn Bhd, 199701033573 (449072-K)
  • ASQ Consulting Group Sdn Bhd, 201901038464 (1347794-X)
  • ASQ Corporate Services Sdn Bhd, 200201009994 (577657-P)
  • ASQ Secretarial Services Sdn Bhd, 200001029725 (532332-P)
  • ASQ Tax Services Sdn Bhd, 199701012337 (427833-K)
  • ASQ Vat Advisory Sdn Bhd, 201401028752 (1104838-H)
  • Agensi Pekerjaan ASQ Sdn Bhd, 201901032798 (1342128-K)

Updated as at 3 December 2019